Sign up for our newsletter

This chart lists the 213 counties where a majority of voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a
different party in 2008. There were 179 counties that flipped from Republican in 2004 to Democratic in 2008. There were
34 counties that switched from Democratic to Republican in ’04. And two counties — Iowa County in Iowa and Jerauld
County in South Dakota — had a tie vote at the time this analysis was done.

The chart shows the total votes for Obama and McCain and the percentage of the vote taken by President-elect Obama.

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county
on the list, Jefferson in Alabama, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1972, until switching its
support to the Democrat this year.

STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ALMarengoLindenDemocratic 20045,9255,51151.6%
ARBradleyWarrenRepublican 19881,6732,26036.2%
ARClarkArkadelphiaRepublican 19764,2654,60820.0%
ARClayPiggottRepublican 19882,2453,03242.1%
ARHempsteadHopeRepublican 19922,8614,25239.0%
ARJacksonNewportRepublican 19762,2203,14640.9%
ARLawrenceWalnut RidgeRepublican 19922,1363,35732.6%
ARLittle RiverAshdownRepublican 19881,7523,24714.2%
ARMississippiOsceola & BlythevilleRepublican 19926,6386,96735.6%
ARMonroeClarendonRepublican 19881,6151,75413.6%
ARRandolphPocahontasRepublican 19882,4603,60133.2%
CANevadaNevada CityDemocratic 196827,45524,67051.9%
CATrinityWeavervilleDemocratic 19963,2332,94051.4%
COAlamosaAlamosaDemocratic 20003,5212,63531.9%
COHuerfanoWalsenburgDemocratic 20041,9891,58249.8%
COOurayOurayDemocratic 19681,6291,36053.3%
CTLitchfieldLitchfield & WinstedDemocratic 200451,03746,17651.9%
FLFlaglerBunnellDemocratic 200424,72523,94950.6%
GAWebsterPrestonRepublican 197651558846.4%
GABaldwinMilledgevilleDemocratic 20008,5877,82351.9%
GAPeachFort ValleyDemocratic 20045,9275,17351.9%
GASumterAmericusDemocratic 20006,4545,71752.4%
GAWashingtonSandersvilleDemocratic 20044,6074,21652.0%
IAAdamsCorningDemocratic 20001,1131,03950.5%
IAAllamakeeWaukonDemocratic 20003,9622,96156.3%
IAAudubonAudubonDemocratic 20001,7311,63150.4%
IACarrollCarrollDemocratic 20005,2844,90551.2%
IACedarTiptonDemocratic 20045,2014,27852.4%
IACrawfordDenisonDemocratic 20003,7003,33851.0%
IADelawareManchesterDemocratic 20004,6304,10851.8%
IAEmmetEsthervilleDemocratic 20002,5652,36651.2%
IAFranklinHamptonDemocratic 20002,5662,49550.2%
IAGreeneJeffersonDemocratic 20042,3592,34049.1%
IAHamiltonWebster CityDemocratic 20003,9993,90949.1%
IAHardinEldoraDemocratic 20004,3684,30149.6%
IAKossuthAlgonaDemocratic 20004,6094,31051.1%
IALouisaWapelloDemocratic 20042,4522,25145.9%
IAMarshallMarshalltownDemocratic 20009,9188,22953.8%
IAPalo AltoEmmetsburgDemocratic 20002,4202,29050.5%
IAUnionCrestonDemocratic 20002,9902,77451.0%
IAWinnebagoForest CityDemocratic 20043,2362,72653.5%
IDLatahMoscowDemocratic 20009,1917,98452.5%
IDTetonDriggsDemocratic 19522,3022,26350.1%
ILBureauPrincetonDemocratic 20008,8727,90252.5%
ILCarrollMount CarrollDemocratic 19483,9563,58952.1%
ILCassVirginiaDemocratic 20002,6902,61750.2%
ILColesCharlestonDemocratic 200011,70410,96251.3%
ILGallatinShawneetownDemocratic 20041,5871,21156.3%
ILJo DaviessGalenaDemocratic 20006,3925,16355.0%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ILLa SalleOttawaDemocratic 200427,41521,85555.2%
ILMcDonoughMacombDemocratic 20006,7806,04752.5%
ILMasonHavanaDemocratic 20003,5403,13952.7%
ILMontgomeryHillsboroDemocratic 20046,4866,14151.0%
ILPulaskiMound CityDemocratic 20041,6361,59250.5%
ILSchuylerRushvilleDemocratic 20001,8961,83050.5%
ILStephensonFreeportDemocratic 196811,0109,68652.9%
ILWarrenMonmouthDemocratic 20004,2863,63753.9%
INPerryCanneltonDemocratic 20045,1403,20159.8%
INSpencerRockportDemocratic 20005,0374,99849.4%
INStarkeKnoxDemocratic 20004,7784,47350.5%
KSCrawfordGirardDemocratic 20007,6467,45349.6%
KYBathOwingsvilleRepublican 20042,2102,23448.9%
KYBreathittJacksonRepublican 19482,2052,67143.0%
KYCarterGraysonRepublican 20044,3145,25244.0%
KYFloydPrestonsburgRepublican 19487,5307,74148.7%
KYKnottHindmanRepublican 19482,6123,07045.1%
KYMagoffinSalyersvilleRepublican 20042,1052,43445.6%
KYPikePikevilleRepublican 19769,52512,66542.0%
LAAssumptionNapoleonvilleRepublican 19884,7565,98142.3%
MDKentChestertownDemocratic 20004,9534,90545.9%
MEWashingtonMachiasDemocratic 20008,2688,09649.9%
MIAlpenaAlpenaDemocratic 20047,7057,12549.4%
MIBenzieBeulahDemocratic 20005,4614,68753.3%
MIClareHarrisonDemocratic 20047,4966,79315.8%
MIDeltaEscanabaDemocratic 20009,9768,76347.9%
MIGladwinGladwinDemocratic 20006,5906,39148.5%
MIGratiotIthacaDemocratic 20009,1028,32450.5%
MIIoscoTawas CityDemocratic 20047,3076,58351.9%
MIIronCrystal FallsDemocratic 20043,0802,94750.0%
MILeelanauLelandDemocratic 19687,3546,93750.8%
MILenaweeAdrianDemocratic 200024,63822,22347.0%
MIManisteeManisteeDemocratic 20047,2345,50655.9%
MIMasonLudingtonDemocratic 20007,8167,41650.1%
MIMenomineeMenomineeDemocratic 20005,9804,85554.2%
MIOceanaHartDemocratic 20006,4055,86051.3%
MIOgemawWest BranchDemocratic 20045,3915,13349.7%
MIOntonagonOntonagonDemocratic 20001,9661,82348.2%
MIPresque IsleRogers CityDemocratic 20003,7193,60548.8%
MIRoscommonRoscommonDemocratic 20047,0826,72750.5%
MISchoolcraftManistiqueDemocratic 20002,1842,05848.3%
MIShiawasseeCorunnaDemocratic 200018,01515,05453.8%
MNAitkinAitkinDemocratic 20044,6014,59149.8%
MNGrantElbow LakeDemocratic 20001,8501,64652.2%
MNLincolnIvanhoeDemocratic 20041,5171,49149.5%
MNMarshallWarrenDemocratic 20002,3112,28549.6%
MNMurraySlaytonDemocratic 20002,3452,32049.6%
MNPopeGlenwoodDemocratic 20003,3173,06851.5%
MNRed LakeRed Lake FallsDemocratic 20001,11998352.2%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
MNStevensMorrisDemocratic 20002,7802,71050.0%
MNTraverseWheatonDemocratic 20001,04193352.2%
MNWatonwanSt. JamesDemocratic 20002,5622,52649.7%
MNYellow MedicineGranite FallsDemocratic 20002,8162,57951.4%
MOIronIrontonDemocratic 20002,2132,09050.6%
MSBentonAshlandRepublican 19882,2242,32948.3%
MSChickasawOkolona & HoustonDemocratic 20004,0533,93450.5%
MSOktibbehaStarkvilleDemocratic 19729,3269,32049.8%
MSPanolaSardis & BatesvilleDemocratic 20048,3707,51552.5%
MSPikeMagnoliaDemocratic 20007,9587,44151.5%
MSYazooYazoo CityDemocratic 20005,7254,21957.3%
MTBlaineChinookDemocratic 20001,7111,13858.3%
MTGallatinBozemanDemocratic 194823,98422,37550.5%
MTHillHavreDemocratic 20003,5632,76354.9%
MTLakePolsonDemocratic 19966,6936,46348.8%
MTLewis and ClarkHelenaDemocratic 199616,93914,79452.4%
MTRosebudForsythDemocratic 20001,8981,73950.9%
NCBladenElizabethtownDemocratic 20047,8467,53050.7%
NCCaswellYanceyvilleDemocratic 20005,4665,17750.8%
NCGranvilleOxfordDemocratic 200413,01111,37553.1%
NCHydeSwanquarterDemocratic 20001,2251,20350.1%
NCJacksonSylvaDemocratic 20008,6717,79351.9%
NCMartinWilliamstonDemocratic 20046,4885,91452.1%
NCWataugaBooneDemocratic 199614,51313,30351.3%
NCWilsonWilsonDemocratic 198019,75418,33851.6%
NDEddyNew RockfordDemocratic 200058254814.9%
NDMountrailStanleyDemocratic 20001,4761,40347.3%
NDNelsonLakotaDemocratic 200090479733.3%
NDRansomLisbonDemocratic 20001,36999335.8%
NDSargentFormanDemocratic 20001,11277444.3%
NDTownerCandoDemocratic 200062053646.4%
NDTraillHillsboroDemocratic 20002,1351,83949.1%
NESalineWilberDemocratic 20002,5972,37343.5%
NHBelknapLaconiaDemocratic 196816,79616,40250.2%
NHCarrollOssipeeDemocratic 194815,22113,38752.4%
NMColfaxRatonDemocratic 20043,4902,80555.2%
NMHidalgoLordsburgDemocratic 200099393651.1%
NMLos AlamosLos AlamosDemocratic 19685,8245,06453.0%
NMLunaDemingDemocratic 20004,3113,87052.1%
NYCayugaAuburnDemocratic 200416,66714,28353.7%
NYChautauquaMayvilleDemocratic 200026,93626,59350.2%
NYCortlandCortlandDemocratic 200010,6168,97054.0%
NYEssexElizabethtownDemocratic 20009,5317,18956.8%
NYOtsegoCooperstownDemocratic 200012,07211,05952.0%
NYSenecaWaterlooDemocratic 20046,9036,55651.1%
NYSullivanMonticelloDemocratic 200415,85013,31254.1%
OHSanduskyFremontDemocratic 200015,10113,93551.5%
OHTuscarawasNew PhiladelphiaDemocratic 200020,95719,94050.9%
ORTillamookTillamookDemocratic 20007,0725,75754.3%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ORWascoThe DallesDemocratic 20005,8015,04951.3%
PAElkRidgwayDemocratic 20006,9106,25252.1%
PAMonroeStroudsburgDemocratic 196836,65525,89258.4%
SCBarnwellBarnwellDemocratic 19844,9314,76950.4%
SCChesterChesterDemocratic 20047,4786,31853.6%
SCColletonWalterboroDemocratic 20008,6168,52549.7%
SDBrookingsBrookingsDemocratic 19687,2076,43152.1%
SDBrownAberdeenDemocratic 20009,0418,06752.3%
SDLakeMadisonDemocratic 20003,0332,99348.8%
SDMarshallBrittonDemocratic 20001,26190056.2%
SDMinerHowardDemocratic 200060557748.5%
SDMoodyFlandreauDemocratic 20001,6631,50851.6%
TNBentonCamdenRepublican 19762,6453,69641.1%
TNClayCelinaRepublican 19921,2481,67441.1%
TNGrundyAltamontRepublican 19761,9692,56142.9%
TNHumphreysWaverlyRepublican 19763,6003,81847.9%
TNLakeTiptonvilleRepublican 20041,0241,17546.1%
TNLauderdaleRipleyRepublican 19924,3224,93346.4%
TNOvertonLivingstonRepublican 19763,4184,49542.5%
TNPerryLindenRepublican 19481,3291,59644.5%
TNVan BurenSpencerRepublican 19768491,29339.0%
TXBrewsterAlpineDemocratic 20001,8191,78149.8%
TXCulbersonVan HornDemocratic 200451026764.7%
TXFrioPearsallDemocratic 20042,4051,64459.2%
TXKlebergKingsvilleDemocratic 20005,2514,53953.2%
TXReevesPecosDemocratic 20041,6051,44452.1%
TXVal VerdeDel RioDemocratic 20006,9825,75252.8%
UTGrandMoabDemocratic 19961,9811,78737.3%
VABuchananGrundyRepublican 19764,0634,54146.3%
VADickensonClintwoodRepublican 19763,2783,32448.7%
VABuckinghamBuckinghamDemocratic 20003,4933,42750.2%
VAEssexTappahannockDemocratic 20002,9342,37954.2%
VAWestmorelandMontrossDemocratic 20004,5773,71954.3%
VAStaunton cityStauntonDemocratic 19485,5705,32850.8%
VTEssexGuildhallDemocratic 20001,7331,28456.3%
WAClallamPort AngelesDemocratic 200017,51215,97851.7%
WAIslandCoupevilleDemocratic 199621,78719,17152.6%
WAKlickitatGoldendaleDemocratic 20004,9304,91349.1%
WAWahkiakumCathlametDemocratic 20001,1121,10049.7%
WAWhitmanColfaxDemocratic 20007,9577,30451.5%
WIBarronBarronDemocratic 200012,07610,45653.3%
WIBurnettGrantsburgDemocratic 20004,3374,20050.5%
WIClarkNeillsvilleDemocratic 20007,4506,33753.7%
WIDoorSturgeon BayDemocratic 200010,1427,11258.6%
WIForestCrandonDemocratic 20002,6711,96057.5%
WIJeffersonJeffersonDemocratic 200021,44821,09550.2%
WIJuneauMaustonDemocratic 20006,2095,18754.2%
WILangladeAntigoDemocratic 20005,1825,08150.3%
WILincolnMerrillDemocratic 20008,4196,51056.0%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
WIManitowocManitowocDemocratic 200022,42119,23153.6%
WIMarinetteMarinetteDemocratic 200011,1249,70553.1%
WIMarquetteMontelloDemocratic 20004,0513,62552.4%
WIMonroeSpartaDemocratic 200010,1788,65753.8%
WIOneidaRhinelanderDemocratic 200011,9059,62754.9%
WIRichlandRichland CenterDemocratic 20005,0723,34859.9%
WIRuskLadysmithDemocratic 20003,8553,25353.8%
WISawyerHaywardDemocratic 20004,7634,19952.9%
WIShawanoShawanoDemocratic 200010,1929,38151.8%
WIWashburnShell LakeDemocratic 20004,7164,25952.3%
WIWaupacaWaupacaDemocratic 194812,95212,13151.4%
WIWausharaWautomaDemocratic 20005,8685,76950.1%
WIWoodWisconsin RapidsDemocratic 200021,70516,57656.4%
WVFayetteFayettevilleRepublican 19767,1347,57848.2%
WVLoganLoganRepublican 19484,8626,29743.3%
WVMingoWilliamsonRepublican 19763,5674,56543.5%
WYAlbanyLaramieDemocratic 20008,6187,98150.7%