Sign up for our newsletter

This chart lists the 49 counties where a majority of voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a different party in 2008. Forty counties flipped from Republican to Democratic. Nine changed from Democratic counties to Republican ones.

The chart shows the vote for McCain and Obama. And it shows the percentage of the vote taken by President-elect Obama.

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county on the list, Lincoln in Arkansas, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1976, until switching its support to the Democrat this year.

STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ARLincolnStar CityRepublican 19761,7092,51335.8%
ARPoinsettHarrisburgRepublican 19882,7404,90033.0%
GABurkeWaynesboroDemocratic 20045,2334,34454.4%
GANewtonCovingtonDemocratic 199620,82720,33750.2%
IABremerWaverlyDemocratic 20006,8705,70454.0%
IAWarrenIndianolaDemocratic 200012,26212,11249.3%
ILHenryCambridgeDemocratic 200413,17711,24753.7%
ILMacoupinCarlinvilleDemocratic 200412,0719,87954.6%
INVermillionNewportDemocratic 20044,0023,00455.8%
KYHancockHawesvilleDemocratic 20002,1351,92851.6%
KYHendersonHendersonDemocratic 200410,0499,52350.8%
LAPointe CoupeeNew RoadsRepublican 19765,5166,70244.2%
MICassCassopolisDemocratic 200012,08011,11251.0%
MIClintonSt. JohnsDemocratic 196820,00119,72449.9%
MIEatonCharlotteDemocratic 196830,73625,89853.5%
MIJacksonJacksonDemocratic 196837,48035,69249.4%
MISt. ClairPort HuronDemocratic 200040,67638,55550.3%
MIVan BurenPaw PawDemocratic 200018,58915,53553.7%
MNHoustonCaledoniaDemocratic 20005,9064,74354.9%
MNPolkCrookstonDemocratic 20007,8497,14851.8%
MOJeffersonHillsboroDemocratic 200453,45750,79343.6%
MOWashingtonPotosiDemocratic 20044,7124,70349.2%
MSCopiahHazlehurstDemocratic 20007,6406,68353.1%
NCFranklinLouisburgDemocratic 200013,02612,88349.9%
NJSalemSalemDemocratic 200415,90914,76351.4%
NYOswegoOswegoDemocratic 200023,19221,99151.1%
NYWashingtonHudson FallsDemocratic 200011,86711,71750.1%
OHOttawaPort ClintonDemocratic 200011,76010,41752.5%
PACarbonJim ThorpeDemocratic 200413,37512,81350.8%
PACentreBellefonteDemocratic 200041,14132,54355.2%
PAMercerMercerDemocratic 200424,95524,79249.9%
PAFayetteUniontownRepublican 197625,50925,66949.6%
PAWashingtonWashingtonRepublican 197644,28648,75347.4%
SCCalhounSt. MatthewsDemocratic 20003,9703,69551.3%
TNSmithCarthageRepublican 19762,9904,56139.0%
TNStewartDoverRepublican 19482,4702,95645.0%
TNTrousdaleHartsvilleRepublican 19761,4751,68845.9%
UTSummitCoalvilleDemocratic 20009,1946,69157.1%
VACarolineBowling GreenDemocratic 20047,1635,61755.3%
VAKing and QueenKing and Queen CourthouseDemocratic 20001,9181,76350.8%
WASkamaniaStevensonDemocratic 20002,7972,51351.0%
WICalumetChiltonDemocratic 196813,29612,72050.8%
WIChippewaChippewa FallsDemocratic 200016,23613,48954.4%
WIColumbiaPortageDemocratic 200416,65812,18957.5%
WIKewauneeKewauneeDemocratic 20005,9024,71155.4%
WIMarathonWausauDemocratic 200036,36330,33954.1%
WIOcontoOcontoDemocratic 20009,9268,75452.9%
WVJeffersonCharles TownDemocratic 200011,60610,52652.2%
WVBrookeWellsburgRepublican 19764,6664,93248.3%