Sign Up for Our Newsletters

Get the best of the Yonder in your inbox with our email newsletters.

The Daily Yonder acknowledges with gratitude the following individuals who have supported our work with a financial contribution. (Add your name to the list.)

Contributors, November and December 2019 

  • James Addington
  • L.D. Anderson
  • Charlie Baker
  • Mack Baker
  • Aftyn Behn, “Thank you from Tennessee Indivisible groups”
  • Tom Bethell
  • Kenneth Bethune
  • Bill Bishop & Julie Ardery
  • John L. Borden
  • Aleta Botts
  • Allen Bush
  • Bethany Chaney
  • Susan and Larry Chase
  • Whitney & Matt Coe
  • Joel Cohen
  • Polly Chu
  • Ligia Cravo
  • Richard Curtis
  • Ray Daffner
  • Bob Dalsemer
  • David Dangler
  • Kathy Decker
  • Kathy Draeger, “In honor of the work of the University of Minnesota Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships”
  • Lael Duncan
  • Lanna Tweedy Duncan
  • M. Lora Elder
  • Lauran Emerson, “In memory of Tom & Pat Gish”
  • Deena Flinchum
  • Cornelia Flora
  • Lori and Ken Gilcrist
  • Lindsey Gilpin
  • Stephen Gong and Susan Avila
  • Diana R. Gordon
  • Francisco Guajardo
  • Joe Hansen
  • Phyllis Hirsen
  • Sally Hoekstra
  • Amy Hogg
  • Rebecca & Will Huenink
  • Cate Huisman, Sandpoint, Idaho
  • Gibbs Kinderman, “A loyal fan from West Virginia”
  • Carl B. & Florence E. King Foundation
  • Mary Ann Kristiansen
  • Ike Lassiter
  • Meredith Liben
  • Richard Luftglass and Kathy Condon
  • Roula Manis
  • Jack Marema, “In honor of Tim Marema”
  • Tim Marema and Liz McGeachy
  • Jean and John Matthew
  • David McMurray
  • James Meade
  • Carol Miller
  • David Mintz
  • Christopher Mitchell
  • John Mogey
  • Dana E Moore
  • Kathleen Moxon, Redwood Coast Rural Action
  • Wayne & JoAnn Myers
  • Marty Newell
  • Stephen North
  • Annette Osso, “In memory of Pat Osso, my dad, who was from a coal mining town in Pennsylvania” 
  • Richard Oswald
  • Theresa Cernoch Parker
  • Peter Pearce
  • Kim Phinney and Eliza Anderson
  • Judi Polson
  • Mary Ellen Polson
  • Deborah R.
  • Deborah and Peter Rahalski
  • Kenneth Reid
  • Amanda Richardson
  • Anne & Don Ritchie. “In memory of James Still”
  • Rona Roberts
  • Andrew Rockway
  • John and Jean Rosenberg
  • Stuart Rosenfeld & Mary Eldridge
  • Rural Community Assistance Corporation
  • Betsey Russell
  • Andres Saavedra
  • Tracie McLemore Salinas
  • Jennifer Scott
  • F. Douglas Scutchfield, M.D.
  • Kate Searls
  • Jim Sessions and Fran Ansley
  • Grover Shade
  • Tim Size
  • Beth Sketch, in honor of Mary Sketch
  • Mary Sketch
  • Joan Higgins Smith
  • Catherine Squire
  • Jane Stephenson
  • Barry Schwartz
  • Janet Topolsky
  • Luann Waters
  • Bruce and Bobbie Weber
  • Thomas Weinberg
  • Dennis West, “In honor of my friend Janet Topolsky, my rural advocate champion.”
  • David R. White
  • Jesse L. White, Jr.
  • WordSouth — A Content Marketing Company
  • Anonymous,“In honor of Nimrod Workman”
  • Anonymous (7)

Contributors from November 2018 to October 2019

  • Nancy Adams
  • Wes Addington
  • L.D. Anderson
  • In honor of Julie Ardery
  • Patricia Aufderheide
  • Erin Austin
  • Charles L. Baker, “In honor of Mack B. Baker:
  • Mack B. Baker, “In honor of Charles L. Baker”
  • Elizabeth Barret
  • Oliver Bernstein
  • Chad Berry
  • Kenneth Bethune
  • Tom Bethell
  • Carol Blackmon
  • Blue Ridge Plateau Initiative
  • Matthew Bocchi
  • John Borden
  • Aleta Botts
  • Bonnie Bounds
  • James Branscome
  • Allen Bush
  • The Canadian Record, Laurie Brown, Editor
  • Tom Carroll
  • Whitney Kimball Coe and Matt Coe
  • Joel Cohen
  • Timothy Collins & Shannon L. Price
  • Sam Cordes
  • Katharine Pearson Criss
  • Sue Cross
  • Ligia Cravo
  • Alex Dadok
  • Ray Daffner
  • David Dangler
  • Dee Davis
  • Kathryn Decker
  • Anthony J. DeLucia, “In honor of Little Milligan Elementary School, Carter County, Tennessee”
  • Joanne and Larry Joe Doherty
  • Kathryn Draeger
  • Lanna Duncan
  • Mil Duncan
  • M.E.
  • M. Lora Elder
  • Lauran Emerson, “In memory of Tom and Pat Gish”
  • Sharon Ericson
  • Wayne Fawbush
  • Cornelia Flora
  • Matthew Fluharty
  • Dawn Fratangelo
  • Lisa Friend
  • Justin Ford
  • Tom Foster
  • Ryan Fowler
  • Peter Gathje
  • Lori Gilcrist
  • In memory of Tom and Pat Gish
  • Meg Glaser
  • Earl Gohl
  • Stephen Gong
  • Diana R. Gordon
  • Francisco Guajardo
  • Ron Hale
  • Phyllis Hirsen
  • Dave and Sally Hoekstra
  • Amy Hogg
  • Cate Huisman and Dan Krabacher
  • Reese Hutchison, “Seattle by way of South Texas”
  • Harold Johnson
  • Megan Johnson
  • Lynn Keenan
  • Andy Kegley
  • Alex Kelley
  • Gibbs Kinderman
  • Mary Ann Kristiansen
  • John Landes
  • Jane Leonard, “In memory of the donor’s grandparents, Art & Hazel Berg
  • Lorraine Lewandrowski
  • Anne Lewis
  • Meredith Liben
  • Leslie Lilly and Tim Murphy
  • John Malpede & Henriette Brouwers, “In honor of Jack Faust”
  • Jack Marema
  • Tim Marema and Liz McGeachy
  • Elaine Matthews, “In honor of Dee Davis
  • Justin Maxson
  • Celeste McAlpin-Levitt
  • John W. McCarthy
  • Bill McGowan
  • Bill McKelvey and Jill Lucht
  • David McMurray
  • Bradley A. Martin
  • Roger Merchant
  • Hilary Miles
  • David and Jan Mintz
  • Roger Merchant
  • Larry Bud Meyer
  • Jerry Moles
  • Wayne & JoAnn Myers
  • Samuel Miller
  • Troy Mix
  • Rick Montgomery, The Kansas City Star
  • Thomas and Susan Mooney
  • Abbie & Bill Moore
  • Michael Morency
  • Kathleen Moxon, Redwood Coast Rural Action
  • Timorhy Murphy
  • Richard R. Oswald
  • Jim Polson
  • Shawn Poynter and Dale Mackey
  • Tony Oppegard
  • Erik R. Pages
  • Allan Parnell
  • Mary Pember
  • Marci Penner
  • Carolyn Petersen
  • Kim Phinney
  • Joe Pickering
  • Mimi Pickering
  • Judi Polson
  • Anne and Don Ritchie
  • Niel Ritchie
  • John and Jean Rosenberg
  • Stuart A. Rosenfeld
  • Rural Community Assistance Corporation
  • Betsey Russell
  • Andy Saavedra
  • Barry Schwartz
  • Deborah H Rahalski
  • Tina Rosenberg
  • Kate Searls and Dan Rybeck
  • F. Douglas Scutchfield, M.D.
  • Barbara Selhorst
  • Tom Sexton
  • Tim Size
  • “In honor of Dr. Pat Smith, Clemson University Rural Sociologist”
  • Stephen V. Smith
  • Karl Stauber
  • Jane B. Stephenson
  • Jeanette Stokes
  • Nancy Straw
  • Janis Sutherland
  • Carole Tarrant
  • Janet Topolsky
  • Jack Trawick
  • Jon Turner
  • Marilyn Vache
  • Wendy Wasserman
  • Bruce Weber
  • Thomas Weinberg
  • Dennis and Kayla West
  • David R White
  • Kathleen M. Williams, “In honor of Tim Marema”
  • Jesse White
  • Jenny Whittaker