Sign up for our newsletter

This chart lists the 113 counties where a majority of urban voters supported one party in the 2004 presidential election and a different party in 2008. All but one of these counties — Beaver County, Pennsylvania — flipped from Republican to Democratic.

The chart shows total votes for McCain and Obama and the percentage of the vote received by President-elect Obama.

The chart also lists when the county last switched its political allegiance in a presidential race. For example, the first county on the list, Jefferson in Alabama, had voted for the Republican nominee in every election since 1972, until switching its support to the Democrat this year.

STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
ALJeffersonBirminghamDemocratic 1972166,015149,84352.25%
CAButteOrovilleDemocratic 199641,47439,95450.23%
CAFresnoFresnoDemocratic 1996123,132122,25549.73%
CAMercedMercedDemocratic 200032,53527,98853.27%
CARiversideRiversideDemocratic 1996210,905197,51751.13%
CASan BernardinoSan BernardinoDemocratic 2000279,507252,71651.89%
CASan DiegoSan DiegoDemocratic 1996632,207520,03054.33%
CASan JoaquinStocktonDemocratic 200090,85174,31854.46%
CASan Luis ObispoSan Luis ObispoDemocratic 199666,97860,25351.99%
CAStanislausModestoDemocratic 200075,10674,02549.82%
CAVenturaVenturaDemocratic 2000159,915126,61455.22%
COArapahoeLittletonDemocratic 1968128,366100,40955.44%
COBroomfieldBroomfieldDemocratic 200416,03112,67553.80%
COJeffersonGoldenDemocratic 1968155,020129,29154.24%
COLarimerFort CollinsDemocratic 199684,46168,93254.76%
DEKentDoverDemocratic 200036,39229,82754.26%
FLHillsboroughTampaDemocratic 2000272,461235,81953.38%
FLOsceolaKissimmeeDemocratic 200459,08139,48959.69%
FLPinellasClearwaterDemocratic 2004248,050209,91253.87%
GAChattahoocheeCussetaDemocratic 200483081149.97%
GADouglasDouglasvilleDemocratic 198027,82526,81250.52%
GARockdaleConyersDemocratic 198020,52616,92154.29%
ILBooneBelvidereDemocratic 194811,32410,39651.69%
ILDeKalbSycamoreDemocratic 200025,76518,26058.01%
ILDuPageWheatonDemocratic 1948227,416182,86055.06%
ILKaneGenevaDemocratic 1948105,59284,22355.27%
ILKankakeeKankakeeDemocratic 200024,71922,50851.98%
ILKendallYorkvilleDemocratic 194823,52920,67552.96%
ILLakeWaukeganDemocratic 2000111,05185,28456.23%
ILMcHenryWoodstockDemocratic 194871,97664,59552.33%
ILMcLeanBloomingtonDemocratic 196837,55136,65750.18%
ILMaconDecaturDemocratic 200425,41924,90150.23%
ILSangamonSpringfieldDemocratic 199651,17646,85751.82%
ILVermilionDanvilleDemocratic 200016,22816,04649.94%
ILWillJolietDemocratic 2000154,691119,04956.22%
ILWinnebagoRockfordDemocratic 200069,90353,80656.04%
INDelawareMuncieDemocratic 200028,35620,90456.90%
INMadisonAndersonDemocratic 200030,15226,40352.58%
INPorterValparaisoDemocratic 200039,04633,79652.98%
INSt. JosephSouth BendDemocratic 200468,70848,51058.04%
INTippecanoeLafayetteDemocratic 196837,70929,78955.24%
INVanderburghEvansvilleDemocratic 200039,36837,44950.75%
INVigoTerre HauteDemocratic 200025,02318,11157.15%
KYFayetteLexingtonDemocratic 200066,04259,88452.00%
LACaddoShreveportDemocratic 200455,53652,22850.93%
LAEast Baton RougeBaton RougeDemocratic 200099,65295,39048.20%
MIBerrienSt. JosephDemocratic 196840,37636,12852.25%
MICalhounMarshallDemocratic 200434,55028,53854.03%
MIKentGrand RapidsDemocratic 1968149,855148,30549.68%
STATECOUNTYCOUNTY SEATVOTED IN ’08 HAD BEEN UNCHANGED SINCEOBAMA VOTEMCCAIN VOTE% VOTE FOR OBAMA
MIMacombMount ClemensDemocratic 2004223,754187,64553.78%
MIMonroeMonroeDemocratic 200439,18035,85851.64%
MNClayMoorheadDemocratic 200016,66611,97857.35%
MNDakotaHastingsDemocratic 2000116,778104,36552.17%
MNOlmstedRochesterDemocratic 196838,71136,20251.08%
MNWashingtonStillwaterDemocratic 200070,28164,33551.69%
MOBooneColumbiaDemocratic 200446,96036,80355.47%
MOBuchananSt. JosephDemocratic 200419,15719,11049.54%
MTCascadeGreat FallsDemocratic 200017,48616,67550.33%
NCBuncombeAshevilleDemocratic 200069,41552,23656.33%
NCCumberlandFayettevilleDemocratic 200473,92651,59658.56%
NCForsythWinston-SalemDemocratic 198090,71273,30454.85%
NCPittGreenvilleDemocratic 199639,76333,42954.00%
NCWakeRaleighDemocratic 1996247,914183,29156.93%
NDCassFargoDemocratic 196837,57732,51553.14%
NDGrand ForksGrand ForksDemocratic 196816,07914,49851.44%
NEDouglasOmahaDemocratic 1968112,460104,03050.20%
NELancasterLincolnDemocratic 196863,46457,92551.53%
NHHillsboroughManchester & NashuaDemocratic 2000104,51697,33151.33%
NHRockinghamBrentwoodDemocratic 200083,67382,10250.04%
NJSomersetSomervilleDemocratic 196873,78567,22152.00%
NMSandovalBernalilloDemocratic 200032,45125,09756.01%
NMValenciaLos LunasDemocratic 200015,25513,09453.47%
NVWashoeRenoDemocratic 196899,39576,74355.53%
NVCarson CityCarson CityDemocratic 196811,62211,41949.40%
NYDutchessPoughkeepsieDemocratic 200064,75955,60153.65%
NYOrangeGoshenDemocratic 200073,29968,89651.42%
NYRocklandNew CItyDemocratic 200465,13458,19952.71%
NYSaratogaBallston SpaDemocratic 200051,93249,73450.95%
OHHamiltonCincinnatiDemocratic 1968208,802187,86252.33%
OHLakePainesvilleDemocratic 200054,78654,44149.69%
OHWoodBowling GreenDemocratic 200032,95628,81952.87%
ORClackamasOregon CityDemocratic 2000102,64782,97454.35%
ORMarionSalemDemocratic 200061,24158,62550.00%
PABerksReadingDemocratic 196892,85276,04454.60%
PACambriaEbensburgDemocratic 200430,69729,98150.31%
PAChesterWest ChesterDemocratic 1968135,150112,26654.43%
PADauphinHarrisburgDemocratic 196869,58858,11454.26%
PABeaverBeaverRepublican 197639,73842,35848.12%
SCCharlestonCharlestonDemocratic 198082,69869,82253.68%
SDMinnehahaSioux FallsDemocratic 200039,83139,24149.36%
TXBexarSan AntonioDemocratic 2000275,023245,93252.42%
TXCameronBrownsvilleDemocratic 200448,40126,64164.09%
TXDallasDallasDemocratic 1968424,468309,47757.49%
TXHarrisHoustonDemocratic 1968588,611570,14350.46%
VAHenricoRichmondDemocratic 195286,26267,34055.82%
VALoudounLeesburgDemocratic 196874,60763,32853.65%
VAMontgomeryChristiansburgDemocratic 200021,02819,02751.64%
VAPrince WilliamManassasDemocratic 196893,38573,08755.85%
VAChesapeake cityChesapeakeDemocratic 198053,99352,62448.91%
VAHarrisonburg cityHarrisonburgDemocratic 19488,4446,04857.46%
VAHopewell cityHopewellDemocratic 19565,2854,14954.26%
VAManassas cityManassasDemocratic 19767,5185,97554.82%
VAManassas Park cityManassas ParkDemocratic 19802,4601,63455.62%
VARadford cityRadfordDemocratic 20002,9302,41853.52%
VASuffolk citySuffolkDemocratic 200422,23318,59253.98%
VAWinchester cityWinchesterDemocratic 19685,2684,72551.47%
WAClarkVancouverDemocratic 200094,12083,19052.58%
WASkagitMount VernonDemocratic 200029,41424,20254.02%
WIBrownGreen BayDemocratic 200067,24155,82754.37%
WIOutagamieAppletonDemocratic 200050,25539,64155.52%
WIRacineRacineDemocratic 200053,40545,94153.53%
WIWinnebagoOshkoshDemocratic 200048,15637,94355.59%
WVMonongaliaMorgantownDemocratic 200016,85315,61251.57%